Privacy policy

Welsh Oak Frame is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information
The data controller is WOF Group Limited trading as Welsh Oak Frame. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us:
Address: Data Protection Officer, WOF Group Limited, Belmont Yard, Station Road, Caersws, Powys. SY175EQ
Email: info@welshoakframe.com
Tel: 01686 688000

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data
We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying marketing services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:
When you enquire about or purchase products or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.

Where relevant, when you enquire about purchasing products or services from us, we will collect information to enable third parties to provide quotes and agreements.

We collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us to enable us to contact you and process your application.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:
We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC legislation.

We collect personal information from employees to enable us to meet employment law obligations.

Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:
If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

When you email us, or use a contact form within this site, we will use your email address for the purpose of administering your query and responding to you.

Who we share your personal data with
We do not share your data with any other third parties except:
• if you have given your consent.
• if it is necessary to enable the provision of third party products and/or services you have requested
• if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf, for example accountants, software and website providers.

We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Retention periods
Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data
You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details on this page.

Right to withdraw consent
Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain
If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data
In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy
We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Cookies
The GDPR says that you must have a choice. The fact that you use our website does not mean you agree to all cookies. As a website owner we should not constrict you to accept cookies in exchange for information. However, it is our view that a value exchange of your basic information for use of our website is often preferable.

Consent under the GDPR for cookies needs to be a clear affirmative action. An example is clicking through an opt-in box or choosing settings from the menu.

The GDPR clearly states that a data subject should be able to withdraw consent as easily as they gave it. With cookies this should generally mean that you should be able to revoke consent through the same action as when you gave consent.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.
.
The emphasis here is on anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information on this website, as you will notice our data collection here has an opt-in in compliance of GDPR.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google not to Welsh Oak Frame. This information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this site only. We use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your needs. However, if you really want to turn off Google Analytics cookies for this or any other site, which we hope you don’t, you can always visit this page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Welsh Oak Frame also uses Adform tracking pixels from time to time on our site. Adform, just like Google Analytics, does not collect personally identifiable data such as your name, email, address or phone number from your visit to its servers and domains, including but not limited to www.adform.com, test.adform.com, test.adform.dk and track.adform.net, unless you voluntarily supply this through e.g. the contact us or brochure request forms.

Adform’s technology is used by Welsh Oak Frame to create and deliver rich and diverse online marketing campaigns using modern technology and innovative tools. Adform supports strict online privacy and security standards and has implemented several techniques to monitor advertising material for potentially unsafe content and unlawful privacy breaches. Adform’s technology allows us to collect and store data about Internet users and use them for analysis and online behavioural advertisements. As a result, such advertisements offer an enriched online experience and deliver advertisement content that is likely to be more interesting and relevant you.

When you visit our website that shares non-personal information about your activity with Adform, we will use that information to deliver more relevant advertising to you at the websites and mobile applications you visit, and for other purposes including research and analysis. To decide which ads to display, such as showing similar products to those that you have looked at before, Adform uses a cookie mechanism for this purpose, but only on an anonymous basis.

As mentioned before, a cookie is a small text file that can be stored on a computer or mobile device when, with a browser, a user views advertisements or our website. The cookie does not collect names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, or anything similar that identifies an individual (according to EU laws, personal data is any data that “directly and indirectly“ identifies a person). Instead the cookie contains: a random identification number, opt-out or opt-in choice options, or information about campaign/advertisement activity on an advertiser’s site.

Using the cookies’ random identification numbers, Adform collects and stores in the cookie-based profiles anonymous information such as: device type, operating system, browser version, geographic location, URLs on which Adform displays advertisements, or facts about interactions with advertisements (such as number of clicks or views).
During web requests to Adform web-servers, their system is exposed to the IP addresses and/or Mobile Device Identifiers of user devices. Adform is in full compliance with local data privacy laws and is anonymising the data according to local regulations.

If you wish to opt-out of Adform tracking, which we hope you don’t, you may opt-out of all their tracking cookies by visiting this link https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/

On this site we may also use Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn pixels. There are three very important uses for these pixels, they are;
* Retargeting (building audiences of people who have visited our website, retargeting throughout a sales funnel)
* Optimization (creating higher converting campaigns focused on a specific action)
* Tracking (tracking the performance of a campaign)
You can opt-out of this tracking.

If you would like to use a third party provider to help manage your web, you may want to consider https://www.ghostery.com/

Ghostery focuses on giving you transparency, education, and control over the data they provide to the sites you visit. The underlying technology for how the scripts are blocked is similar for Ghostery and its competitors. The core difference is that services like Adblock Plus and its competitors are blunt instruments. They are mainly “all-on/all-off” switches. They give you very little transparency into what is actually happening.

Ghostery approaches it differently; they don’t block anything by default. You choose what tracking technology to block. Their business model is transparent – you can opt-in to share anonymous data with them. They package this data into a software platform that businesses use to drive revenue from making your website experience cleaner, faster, and safer.

In summary, your anonymity is safe. That is our personal commitment to you as valued users.